BUETTNER v. STATE DEPT. OF LABOR INDUSTRY, 240 Mont. 389 (1989)
[…] In late 1984, the State terminated appellant’s employment effective December 31, 1984. On November 11, 1987, appellant filed a tort action against the State. The State was served with the complaint in early October of 1988 and on October 31, 1988, the State filed its motion to dismiss. Relying on § 2-9-301, MCA, the District Court granted the State’s motion to dismiss appellant’s complaint

Some time after briefs were filed on the motion to dismiss but prior to the District Court’s decision, appellant removed his counsel and has continued pro se

Section 2-9-301, MCA, provides in pertinent part:

“(1) All claims against the state arising under the provisions of parts 1 through 3 of this chapter must be presented in writing to the department of administration