DELAWARE v. K-DECORATORS, INC., 1999 MT 13
[…] ¶ 36. Delaware argues that the District Court erred in ruling thathe could only recover a penalty for wages which K-Decorators owedDelaware on his last day of employment which K-Decorators did notpay within three days. Delaware relies on our decision in Craverv. Waste Mgt. Partners of Bozeman (1994), 265 Mont. 37,874 P.2d 1, and argues that he was entitled to recover a penalty for wageswhich became due during the eighteen-month period after his lastday of employment with K-Decorators. We disagree.

¶ 37. Section 39-3-206(1), MCA, provides:

An employer who fails to pay an employee as provided in this part or who violates any other provision of this part is guilty of a

Page 106

misdemeanor. A penalty must also be assessed against and paid by the employer to the employee in an amount not to exceed 110% of the wages due and unpaid.[1]

Section 39-3-207, MCA, in turn, provides:

Any employee may recover all such penalties as are provided for the violation of 39-3-206 which have accrued to him at any time within 18 months succeeding such default or delay in the payment of such wages.