DELAWARE v. K-DECORATORS, INC., 1999 MT 13
[…] Because we have held that Delaware is not entitled torecover attorney fees because he failed to timely file hismemorandum of costs, we will only address K-Decorators’ argumentthat the District Court erred in denying its request for attorneyfees.

¶ 75. In general, a prevailing litigant is not entitled to attorneyfees absent a specific contractual or statutory provision. Marshv. Overland (1995), 274 Mont. 21, 30, 905 P.2d 1088, 1093 (citingHowell v. State (1994), 263 Mont. 275, 868 P.2d 568, 574).Section 39-3-214(1), MCA, however, provides in pertinent part:

Whenever it is necessary for the employee to enter or maintain a suit at law for the recovery or collection of wages due as provided for by [the Wage Protection Act], a resulting judgment must include a reasonable attorney’s fee in favor of the successful party, to be taxed as part of the costs in the case.

¶ 76. K-Decorators argues that it was the successful partyunder § 39-3-214(1), MCA, because K-Decorators’ offer of judgmentwas $31,314.86 greater than the jury’s verdict for $1,185.14.Consequently, K-Decorators argues that the District Court erred indenying its requests for attorney fees.