OPINION NO. 128-81 (1981)
[…] * * *

(9) Retain, employ, provide for, and compensate, within the limits of appropriations made for that purpose, such consultants, . . . as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of [the Surface Coal Mining Law] . . . ; and when appropriate, contract for such professional and technical services as necessary; . . .

Previously, in our Opinion Letter No. 22, Muckler, July 24, 1980, we concluded that:

professions and services other than those of physicians, attorneys and such expert witnesses are subject to the requirements of the purchasing law.

We further note that Section 34.030, RSMo 1978, provides:

The commissioner of administration shall purchase all supplies for all departments of the state, except as in this chapter otherwise provided. . . . (Emphasis added.)

As there has been no amendment to Chapter 34 which would excuse the Land Reclamation Commission from its requirements, we believe that Opinion Letter No. 22, Muckler, supra, remains a correct interpretation of the law of Missouri.