OPINION NO. 31-78 (1978)
[…] JOHN ASHCROFT

Dear Mr. Brown:

This is in response to a request from your predecessor for an opinion of this office which reads as follows:

“1. Under Section 329.140.4 RSMo., 1969, can one establishment have both barbers and cosmetologists operating in the same physical area; or need the barber operations be partitioned from the cosmetology operations?
“2. If both barbers and cosmetologists can operate in the same physical area, must that area be a registered cosmetology shop and be subject to inspection by both State Board of Cosmetology and Board of Barber Examiners?”

Section 328.010, RSMo 1969, defines the occupation of barber as follows:

“Any person who is engaged in the capacity so as to shave the beard or cut and dress the hair for the general public, shall be construed as practicing the occupation of `barber’, and the said barber or barbers shall be required to fulfill all requirements within the meaning of this chapter.”

Section 328.020, RSMo 1969, requires one who engages in the occupation of “barber” to be registered with the Board of Barber Examiners. That section reads as follows: